Privacy Policy2018-07-10T11:29:57+00:00

Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

This Data Privacy Notice explains how your personal information is processed in connection with

Bloor & Co Ltd of 781 Abbeydale Road Sheffield S7 2BG.

We take your privacy seriously. We are committed to complying with the General Data Protection

Regulation (“GDPR”) and all other applicable data protection and privacy laws to ensure we properly protect your personal information (information which directly identifies you or pieces of information which could allow you to be identified).

We will be the Controller of your personal information (as we are responsible for how your personal information is used).

Please take the time to read this privacy notice as it explains how we collect, use and store your personal information, and the rights you have in relation to the protection of your personal information. If, at any time, you have any concern about how your personal information is being processed by us, please let us know at josheppard@bloorandco.co.uk

  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW?

When you became a client of Bloor & Co Ltd you will provide us with your full name; address; date of birth; basic employment details; account details.

We also collect additional personal information about you through our dealings with you. For example, this will include information you provide when you make any applications or requests; correspond with us, including by email, letters and during telephone calls; or make a complaint.

In addition, we also obtain some information about you from the following third parties when becoming a tenant: Van Mildert referencing Agency: Becoming a purchaser Mortgage Advice Hub.

  1. WHAT WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We collect and process information about you for the purposes of complying with our legal duties, and for other legitimate purposes relating to the operation of the day to day running of our business with you. We will only use your personal information for the purposes of payments; updating, consolidating and improving the accuracy of our records; providing information to you about Bloor & Co Ltd from time to time; crime detection, prevention and prosecution; checking your identity to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements; providing you with the information that you request from us; investigating any complaint you may make; providing evidence in any dispute or anticipated dispute that you may raise with Bloor & Co Ltd.

  1. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

Bloor & Co Ltd holds personal data to comply with its legal obligations. Verifying what we know about you; to comply with the law by, for example, sharing your personal information with the police or fraud agencies where necessary to prevent fraud; in connection with audits of its business; to enable you to receive information about services available to you, such as the connection magazine and newsletters, and to fulfil other business purposes such as website administration. When we share your personal data with third parties who perform services for us, we require them to take appropriate steps to protect your personal information, and only to use the personal information for the purpose of performing those specific services.

  1. HOW WILL WE ENSURE THAT THE PROCESSING WE CARRY OUT IS LAWFUL?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all processing of your personal information by us, or by our service providers, is lawful. The lawful basis for the processing of your personal information (which is not a special category of personal data) will depend on the purposes for which we process your information. Sometimes, we also need to process your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, including in relation to performing anti-money laundering, terrorism prevention and sanctions screening checks, complaints and investigations or litigation. We also have a legitimate interest to process your personal information for the purposes of administering any payments; communications purposes; modelling, statistical and trend analysis to develop and improve the services we provide; obtaining insurance cover; ongoing management of our relationship with you and to maintain contact with you (e.g. providing newsletters and statements), and our internal business purposes which include business and disaster recovery, document retention/storage and IT service continuity (e.g. backups and helpdesk assistance) to ensure the quality of the services we provide to you. If we need to rely on consent as the legal basis for processing special categories of personal information, we will ask you for your consent at the relevant time.

  1. HOW WILL WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information will normally be stored electronically on our administrator’s database, workflow and document management systems. Some of your personal information is stored in paper format whilst work is carried out on it, but once complete it may be scanned and stored electronically

  1. HOW LONG WILL WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Bloor & Co Ltd will retain accurate records of all clients until 7 years after the final transaction has been completed.  When the final transaction has been completed your records will be moved to an archived system and then removed fully from the system upon the 7th year and paper work destroyed through a Datashred company. However, information will be held for a much longer period where we consider it appropriate in order to ensure the correct decision is taken in any disputes that have arisen.

  1. HOW WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE?

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We have (and we require our relevant staff to have) technical, administrative, and physical security measures in place to protect it: our staff credit, employment and criminal record history checks are completed before their employment starts; completion of Data Protection and Records Management training is mandatory for new joiners and must be completed annually by existing staff; physical access to areas where your personal information is stored is controlled and regularly reviewed; electronic access to all systems containing your personal information is controlled and regularly reviewed; we have secure IT systems with passwords and encryption; we securely destroy personal information that is no longer required; use and disclosure of your personal information is strictly controlled to prevent inappropriate use or disclosure; we encrypt your personal information to prevent unauthorised access when transferring it; we carry out periodic reviews of our security policies and procedures, and our suppliers are required to employ measures equivalent to these.

While no measure is impenetrable, we do our very best to ensure that your personal information remains safe.

  1. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

We have briefly described your rights in relation to your personal information below. You can find a full description of these rights in the Appendix attached to this notice.

In summary, you have the right (subject to certain restrictions) to:

  • receive confirmation that we process your personal information;
  • a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • obtain details of how we use your personal information;
  • have the personal information we hold about you corrected if it is inaccurate;
  • object to having your personal information processed (subject certain restrictions)
  1. HOW TO GET MORE HELP

If you have any questions about our Data Privacy Notice, or would like to exercise any of your

rights, please contact Bloor & Co Ltd whose contact details are below:

Address: Bloor & Co Ltd 781 Abbeydale Road Sheffield S7 2BG

Email: josheppard@bloorandco.co.uk

Website: http://www.bloorandco.co.uk

If you are unhappy about any aspect of the way we collect, share or use your personal information, please let us know using the contact details above.

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water

Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, telephone: 0303 123 1113 or on its website at ico.org.uk.

  • request to have the personal information we hold about you erased (subject to certain restrictions);
  • have restrictions placed on how we process your personal information (in certain situations);
  1. HOW WILL YOU KNOW IF WE AMEND THIS DATA PRIVACY NOTICE?

We may need to make changes to this Data Privacy Notice at any time. If we make any material change to how we collect your personal information, or how we use or share it, we will update the Data Privacy Notice on Bloor & Co Ltd website, and we will inform you of these changes by our normal means of communicating with you, including by email, in our newsletter or by post.

APPENDIX

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

  1. INTRODUCTION

We have set out below each of your rights in respect of your personal information in more detail.

The various rights are not absolute and are subject to certain exceptions or qualifications.

We will respond to your requests in respect of your personal information free of charge except in the following circumstances, where we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs or may be entitled to refuse to respond:

 excessive/repeated requests, or

 where you request additional copies of information already provided.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can.

Generally this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll let you know.

Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the Information

Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113 or

on its website at ico.org.uk.

  1. ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

What can you request access to?

You have the right to:

 receive confirmation from us that your personal information is being processed;

 a copy of your personal information; and

In order to exercise any of the rights described below contact us at

josheppard@bloorandco.co.uk

 details in relation to how we use your personal information (which is broadly included in this Data Privacy Notice).

You can request copies of paper and electronic records (including recorded calls, where applicable) about you that we hold, share or use. To deal with your request, we can ask for proof of your identity and enough personal information about you to enable us to locate the personal information you have requested.

When will access not be provided?

We can only provide you with your personal information, not personal information about another person. Also, where access would negatively affect another person’s rights, we’re not required to provide this. Due to legal privilege, we may not be able to show you anything that we learned in connection with a claim or legal proceeding.

When requesting access to your personal information, to help us respond to your request quickly, please clearly set out in your request the personal information that you would like. If this is not clear, we may need to ask for further information from you before we can process your request.

  1. CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to require us to correct inaccurate personal information that we hold about you.

If you tell us that the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, we will review it and if we agree with you, we will correct our records. If we do not agree with you, we will let you know. If you believe the records we hold on you are still incorrect, you can let us know in writing, and we will include your statement when we give your personal information to anyone outside Bloor & Co Ltd.

If you believe that we hold incomplete personal information about you, you may also have the right to have the information completed, including by providing a supplementary statement.

Whether or not this right applies will depend on the purposes for which your personal information is being processed.

We need to notify any third parties with whom we have shared your personal information that you have made a correction request (see Who do we share your personal information with?).

We will take reasonable steps to do this, but if it is not possible or costly we may not be able to do so.

How you can see and correct your information

Generally, if you ask us in writing, we will let you have a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, and/or take steps to correct any inaccurate information.

In certain circumstances, it may not be possible to provide you with information we hold, for example if the information is in relation to a claim or legal proceedings.

  1. ERASING YOUR INFORMATION

When can you request deletion of your personal information?

Subject to the section below When can we refuse erasure requests? You have a right to have your personal information erased, and to prevent further processing of your personal information, where:

 the personal information is no longer necessary for the purpose it was originally collected/processed,

 you withdraw your consent (where consent was previously provided and required for us to

process the information),

 you object to the processing, as long as our legitimate interests in processing your

personal information don’t take priority over your objection,

 we’ve been processing your personal information unlawfully, or

 your personal information has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

When can we refuse erasure requests?

The right to erasure does not apply where your information is processed for certain specified reasons, including to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. Note that we will often have a legal obligation or a legitimate interest to retain certain pieces of your personal information which may override your request, for example, we have a legal obligation to keep certain records so that we can assess whether an individual is entitled to receive a benefit in the event of a claim.

More importantly, if we have to erase your data we will not be able to do business with you, so please carefully consider any request to erase your personal information.

Do we have to tell other recipients of your personal data about your erasure request?

If you request that your personal information is deleted, and we have provided your personal information to any third parties (see Who do we share your personal information with?), we need to inform them about your erasure request, so they can also erase the personal information in question. We will take reasonable steps to do this, but it may not always be possible.

Third parties can also refuse erasure requests if one of the exemptions applies

  1. RESTRICTING PROCESSING OF YOUR INFORMATION

When is restriction available?

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information:

 where you consider the information we hold is inaccurate, in which case we have to restrict any processing while we verify the accuracy of your personal information,

 when the processing we are carrying out is unlawful and you request us to restrict processing, rather than erasing your personal information,

 if we no longer need the personal information, but you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or

 while we are considering our legitimate interests for processing your personal information

to which you have objected in the circumstances detailed in paragraph (a) of Objecting

to processing.

What happens while processing is restricted?

We can store your personal information, but we cannot carry out any further processing of it without your consent (unless processing is required in connection with legal claims, to protect another person’s rights or for important public interest).

Do we have to tell other recipients of your personal data about the restriction?

Where we have disclosed your relevant personal information to third parties, we need to inform them about the restriction on the processing of your information, so that they do not continue to process it.

We’ll take reasonable steps to do this, but it may not always be possible.

We will also let you know if we decide to lift a restriction on processing.

  1. TAKING YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH YOU

When does the right to data portability apply?

The right to transfer your personal information only applies:

 to personal data you’ve provided to us (i.e. not any other information);

 where we are processing your personal information because you have provided your consent for us to do so, or under a contract with you; and

 when processing is carried out by automated means (i.e. data held electronically).

When can we refuse requests for data portability?

We can refuse your request to transfer your personal information if the processing does not satisfy the above criteria. As a general rule, we do not process your personal data under a contract with you, or because you have provided your consent, and therefore this right is unlikely to apply. Also, if the personal information concerns more than one individual, we may not be able to transfer the information to you if doing so would prejudice the other person’s rights.

  1. OBJECTING TO PROCESSING

You can object to processing in the following circumstances:

(a) Legitimate interests

You have the right to object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you which is carried out because of our legitimate interests.

If we can show compelling legitimate grounds for processing your personal information which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or we need your personal information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, we can continue to process it. Processing of your personal information will be restricted while we make this assessment (see Restricting processing of your

information). Otherwise, we must stop using the relevant personal information.

(b) Direct marketing

We do not carry out any direct marketing and therefore this right should not arise.

  1. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal consequences for you or which significantly affects you.

We do not carry out any automated processing or profiling on your personal information, and therefore this right should not.